Advertisements

News

Kylie Minogue and Tim Minchin, win Helpmann Awards 

added: 26 Sep 2012 // by: Noise11 

Kylie-Minogue-and-Tim-Minchin,-win-Helpmann-Awards Printable version

Kylie Minogue, Tim Minchin and the Mona Foma festival have each won awards at the 2012 Helpmann Awards, handed out in Sydney this week.

The Helpmann Awards honour the very best of live performance in Australia.

Kylie grabbed Best Australian Contemporary Concert for her Les Follies 2011 tour, Mona Foma was named Best Contemporary Music Festival and Tim Minchin won Best Comedy Performer for Tim Minchin vs The Orchestra Round II.

Prince, Welcome 2 Australia was named Best International Contemporary Concert for Van Egmond Group and Chugg Entertainment.

HELPMANN AWARDS 2012 WINNERS

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Bert LaBonte
An Officer and a Gentleman

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Nancye Hayes
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Bob Hornery
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Robyn Nevin
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir Theatre
Best Costume Design
Toni Maticevski and Richard Nylon
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Best Scenic Design
Brian Thomson
La Traviata
Opera Australia: Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Lighting Design
Paul Jackson
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Sound Design
Tony David Cray
La Traviata
Opera Australia: Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best International Contemporary Concert
Prince
Prince: Welcome 2 Australia

Best Contemporary Music Festival
MONA FOMA
Museum of Old and New Art

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Kylie Minogue
Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Stephen Page
ID from Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelly Devine
Rock of Ages

Best Direction of a Musical
Roger Hodgman
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Direction of an Opera
Leonard Foglia
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Benedict Andrews
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Special Event
(Joint winners)
1. La Traviata, Opera Australia. Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
2. Lotterywest Festival Celebration: Place Des Anges by Les Studios De Cirque, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Original Score
David Page and Steve Francis
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Evgeny Kissin
Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Tafelmusik 'The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres'
Musica Viva Australia

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Evgeny Kissin
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction
Iain Grandage
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Grant Doyle
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Orla Boylan
Elektra
Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work
Paul Capsis, Julian Meyrick and Hilary Bell
Angela's Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer
Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II

Best Cabaret Performer
Meow Meow
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Regional Touring Production
Namatjira
Big hART, created with the Namatjira family

Best Presentation for Children
Boats
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
CIRCA
Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Charmene Yap
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Anthony Dean Griffey
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews
La Traviata
Opera Australia: Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Mitchell Butel
The Mikado
Opera Australia

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Pamela Rabe
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play
Paul Capsis
Angela's Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Can We Talk About This?
DV8 Physical Theatre and Sydney Opera House

Best Opera
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Play
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Back to Back Theatre, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival

Best Musical
A Chorus Line

More from Noise11.com

Have Your Say

Get our free BREAKING NEWS email for Music News and Film News. And subscribe to our YouTube channel now!

Share this news story:

Also find us on:


> For more Music-News stories click here

Comments


Bookmark this news story:

Advertisement

Advertisement