Advertisements

News

Foo Fighters, Prince, Roger Waters and Sade compete for Helpmann Awards 

added: 8 Aug 2012 // by: Noise11 

Foo-Fighters,-Prince,-Roger-Waters-and-Sade-compete-for-Helpmann-Awards Printable version

National concerts by Prince, Roger Waters, Foo Fighters and Sade have been short-listed for a Helpmann Award.

Australia's Helpmann Awards recognise excellence in live entertainment.

Frontier Touring toured Foo Fighters, Live Nation brought out Roger Waters, Gary Van Egmond and Chugg Entertainment toured Prince and Michael Coppel toured Sade.

They have all been nominated for the Best International Contemporary Concert.

For Best Australian Contemporary Concert the nominees were Cold Chisel, Keith Urban and Kylie for both Aphrodite Les Folies and Anti-Tour.

Here is the full list of nominees for the Helpmann Awards for 2012.

The Helpmann Awards will be announced at the Sydney Opera House on September 24.

2012 Nominations

Best Costume Design

Laurel Frank

Steampowered

Circus Oz

Akira Isogawa

Romeo & Juliet

The Australian Ballet

Tony Maticevski and Richard Nylon

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird

Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Tony Tripp and Tracy Grant-Lord

The Importance of Being Earnest

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design

Robert Brill

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Gypsy Taylor

The Red Tree

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Brian Thomson

La Traviata

Opera Australia ' Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Tony Tripp

The Importance of Being Earnest

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design

Paul Jackson

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Paul Jackson

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Matthew Marshall

The Red Tree

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Nick Schlieper

Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Sound Design

Tony David Cray

La Traviata

Opera Australia ' Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Gareth Fry

Kevin Spacey RICHARD III

THE BRIDGE PROJECT, Produced by The Old Vic, BAM & Neal Street, Australian Season presented by

Andrew Kay & Liza McLean

Peter Hylenski

Dreamworks How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular

Dreamworks Animation and Global Creatures present How To Train Your Dragon Arena Spectacular

Bryan Worthern

Foo Fighters w/special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011

The Frontier Touring Company

Best Original Score

Clint Bracknell, David Salvaire, Dylan Hooper

The Red Tree

Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Jake Heggie

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Alan John

The White Guard

Sydney Theatre Company

David Page

Belong

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance

Matthias Goerne

Matthias Goerne ' Die Winterreise

Melbourne Recital Centre

Susan Graham

Susan Graham

Sydney Opera House Presents

Evgeny Kissin

Evgeny Kissin

Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Anne-Sophie Mutter

Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Beethoven with the Sydney Symphony

Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction

Iain Grandage

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Ian McDonald

Songs For Nobodies

Melbourne Theatre Company

Richard Mills

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Timothy Sexton

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert

KURSK: An Oratorio Requiem

Presented by Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre

Syzygy Ensemble ' Black Angels

Melbourne Recital Centre

Tafelmusik 'The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres'

Musica Viva Australia

Evgeny Kissin

Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

Master Series 3, 2012

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin

Sydney Symphony

Schubert's Great C Major: Signature Sound

Sydney Symphony

Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Best International Contemporary Concert

Foo Fighters w/ special guests Tenacious D Stadium Tour 2011

Foo Fighters and The Frontier Touring Company

Prince Welcome 2 Australia

Prince, Van Egmond Group & Chugg Entertainment

Roger Waters' The Wall Live

Roger Waters and Live Nation Australasia

Sade

Sade and Michael Coppel Presents

Best Regional Touring Production

Julius Caesar

Bell Shakespeare

Namatjira

Big hART

Africa

My Darling Patricia, Marguerite Pepper Productions, Performing Lines. A Malthouse Theatre

commission

Rainbow's End

Riverside Productions

Best Contemporary Music Festival

Future Music Festival National Tour

Future Entertainment

MONA FOMA

Museum of Old and New Art

Bluesfest 2012

Peter Noble

Vivid Live 2011

Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

Cold Chisel Light The Nitro Tour

John Watson Management & John O'Donnell

Keith Urban ' 'Get Closer' 2011 World Tour

Keith Urban and Chugg Entertainment

Kylie Anti-Tour B-Sides Demos Rarities 2012

Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011

Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Phillip Adams

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird

Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Danielle Micich

Driving Into Walls

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Lloyd Newson

Can We Talk About This?

DV8 presented by Sydney Opera House

Stephen Page

ID from Belong

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical

Kelly Aykers

Annie

John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Michael Bennett

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kelly Devine

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Andrew Hallsworth

An Officer and a Gentleman

John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Bennett

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Kristin Hanggi

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Roger Hodgman

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Simon Phillips

An Officer and a Gentleman

John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Best Direction of an Opera

Bruce Beresford

Of Mice & Men

Opera Australia

Leonard Foglia

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Matthew Lutton

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Francesca Zambello

La Traviata

Opera Australia ' Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Direction of a Play

Benedict Andrews

Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)

Sydney Theatre Company

Rachael Maza

Jack Charles V The Crown

Ilbijerri Theatre Company

Simon Phillips

Songs For Nobodies

Melbourne Theatre Company

Sam Strong

The Boys

Griffin Theatre Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Euan Doidge

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Brent Hill

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Bert LaBonte

An Officer and a Gentleman

John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Todd McKenney

Annie

John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Francine Cain

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Nancye Hayes

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Debora Krizak

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Tara Morice

FAT SWAN ' An Adults Only Panto

Showqueen Productions

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Patrick Brammall

Clybourne Park

Melbourne Theatre Company

Bob Hornery

The Importance of Being Earnest

Melbourne Theatre Company

Alex Menglet

Julius Caesar

Bell Shakespeare

Trevor Stuart

As You Like It

La Boite Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Justine Clarke

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Sydney Theatre Company

Kris McQuade

Neighbourhood Watch

Belvoir

Robyn Nevin

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Belvoir

Miranda Otto

The White Guard

Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

James Clayton

The Tales of Hoffmann

West Australian Opera

Conal Coad

The Marriage of Figaro

Opera Australia

Grant Doyle

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Douglas McNicol

La Fanciulla del West

Opera Queensland

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Orla Boylan

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Lorina Gore

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Suzanne Johnston

Albert Herring

Victorian Opera

Dominica Matthews

The Marriage of Figaro

Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work

Paul Capsis and Julian Meyrick

Angela's Kitchen

Griffin Theatre Company

David Chisholm

Kursk: An Oratorio Requiem

Melbourne Recital Centre, in association with Melbourne Festival

Marn Deans, Marcia Ferguson, Bruce Gladwin, Nicki Holland, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring,

Scott Price, Kate Sulan, Brian Tilley & David Woods

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich

Malthouse Theatre & Melbourne Festival with a Back to Back Theatre Production

Elena Kats-Chernin

Symphonia Eluvium

Brisbane Festival

Joanna Murray-Smith

Songs For Nobodies

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer

Wil Anderson

Wilarious

Token Events

Judith Lucy

Nothing Fancy

Token Events

Tim Minchin

Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II

Fox in the Snow

Sam Simmons

About The Weather

Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Trevor Ashley

Diamonds are for Trevor

Showqueen Productions, Luckiest Productions and Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

Moira Finucane with Rhonda Burchmore, Deborah Conway, Dei Roten Punkte, Pamela Rabe,

Phillip Adams' BalletLab, Meow Meow, Vika & Linda Bull, Kamahi Djordon King as Constantina

Bush & The Bushettes, Sosina Wogayehu and Burlesque Hour artistes Maude Davey, Holly Durant

& Harriet Ritchie

Burlesque Hour LOVES Melbourne

Finucane & Smith, with Auspicious Arts & fortyfivedownstairs

Meow Meow

Little Match Girl

Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Caroline Nin

Caroline Nin ' Hymne A Piaf

Melbourne Recital Centre

Best Presentation for Children

White by Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in partnership with Adelaide Festival Centre,

Windmill Theatre Company and Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre

The Red Tree

Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Statespeare

Created by shake & stir theatre co

Boats

Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

CIRCA

Circa

Raoul

La Compagnie du Hanneton presented by Perth International Arts Festival

The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik:Deep Sea Explorer

Perth Theatre Company presents a Weeping Spoon production

The Man the Sea Saw by Wolfe Bowart

SpoonTree Productions

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Waangenga Blanco

Belong

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Daryl Brandwood

HELIX

The HELIX Project

Chen Wen

2 One Another

Sydney Dance Company

Paul White

Anatomy of an Afternoon

Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kirstie McCracken

Double Think

Produced by Force Majeure. Presented by Arts House and Force Majeure in association with Melbourne

Festival

Tara Soh

Proximity

Australian Dance Theatre

Brooke Stamp

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird

Phillip Adams BalletLab in the Melbourne Festival 2011

Charmene Yap

2 One Another

Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Anthony Dean Griffey

Of Mice & Men

Opera Australia

Jay Hunter Morris

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

Rosario La Spina

Turandot

Opera Australia

Gianluca Terranova

La Traviata

Opera Australia ' Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Rachelle Durkin

The Tales of Hoffmann

West Australian Opera

Susan Foster

Turandot

Opera Australia

Eva Johansson

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Emma Matthews

La Traviata

Opera Australia ' Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Trevor Ashley

FAT SWAN ' An Adults Only Panto

Showqueen Productions

Justin Burford

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Mitchell Butel

The Mikado

Opera Australia

Anthony Warlow

Annie

John Frost, Power Arts, QPAC and Two Left Feet Productions

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Anita Louise Combe

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Amanda Harrison

An Officer and a Gentleman

John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

Amy Lehpamer

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Pamela Rabe

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play

Bille Brown

The Histrionic

Malthouse Theatre & Sydney Theatre Company

Paul Capsis

Angela's Kitchen

Griffin Theatre Company

Jack Charles

Jack Charles V The Crown

Ilbejerri Theatre Company

Colin Friels

Red

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play

Cate Blanchett

Gross Und Klein (Big and Small)

Sydney Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin

Neighbourhood Watch

Belvoir

Bernadette Robinson

Songs For Nobodies

Melbourne Theatre Company

Helen Thomson

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll

Belvoir

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Aviary: A Suite for the Bird

Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

MASS

Dancenorth

Can We Talk About This?

DV8 Presented by Sydney Opera House

Anatomy of an Afternoon

Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Best Opera

The Barbarians

MONA FOMA/IHOS Opera

Moby Dick

State Opera of South Australia

The Rakes Progress

Victorian Opera

Elektra

A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera

Australia

Best Play

Neighbourhood Watch

Belvoir

The Boys

Griffin Theatre Company in association with Sydney Festival

Ganesh Versus the Third Reich

Presented by Melbourne Festival, Malthouse Theatre and Back to Back Theatre

The Importance of Being Earnest

Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Musical

An Officer and a Gentleman

John Frost, Sharleen Cooper Cohen, Power Arts and Chun-Soo Shin

A Chorus Line

Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

Rock of Ages

Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Grey Gardens

The Production Company

Have Your Say

Get our free BREAKING NEWS email for Music News and Film News. And subscribe to our YouTube channel now!

Share this news story:

Also find us on:


> For more Music-News stories click here

Comments


Bookmark this news story:

Advertisement

Advertisement